El Fenix v. The M ( 1994 )
[…] reprinted in 1974 U.S.C.C.A.N. 6351, 6355].
    _________ __
    This restricted mandate to disqualify is
    calculated to induce a judge to tread the
    narrow path between timidity and tenacity.

    In re United States, 666 F.2d at 695 (emphasis in original and
    ____________________

    emphasis added).

    The proper approach under subsection 455(e) requires

    the trial judge to place on the record all the facts relating to

    any alleged appearance of lack of impartiality and then leave

    entirely to the parties whether to waive disqualification under

    section 455(a). See 28 U.S.C. 455(e) ("Where the ground for
    ___

    disqualification arises only under subsection (a), waiver may be

    accepted provided it is preceded by a full disclosure on the

    record of the basis for disqualification."); see also Brody v.
    ___ ____ _____

    President & Fellows of Harvard College, 664 F.2d 10, 11-12 (1st
    _______________________________________

    Cir. 1981) (noting operation of 455(e) waiver provision), cert.
    _____