El Fenix v. The M ( 1994 )
[…] entered in favor of Varona on February 19, El Fenix moved, inter
    _____

    alia, for a new trial or to alter and amend the judgment. See
    ____ ___

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 59(a), (e). Although El Fenix conceded that it

    had "no specific knowledge" that the presiding judge was not

    impartial, it hypothesized that the judge might have consulted

    with Fisher in arriving at a judgment in the case. It contended

    that the Vaello affidavit gave rise "to the possibility of an

    'appearance' of partiality" that might require disqualification

    under 28 U.S.C. 455(a) ("Any justice, judge or magistrate of

    the United States shall disqualify himself in any proceeding in

    which his impartiality might reasonably be questioned."). The

    motion was accompanied by a request that El Fenix be allowed to

    depose Fisher.

    On March 11, 1993, notwithstanding a finding that the

    judgment had been based exclusively on the evidence, the presid-

    ing judge disqualified himself from further participation in the