Adams v. EPA ( 1994 )
[…] consider alternative locations for the outfall involved in the
    permit, the Agency did not act arbitrarily or capriciously in
    finding that no genuine issue of material fact was raised by
    Adams' objection that the EPA did not consider such locations.

    -24-














    sewage. This is not sufficient to warrant a formal evidentiary

    hearing.

    Adams also suggested that the EPA erred because, based

    on the planned outfall location, the depreciation of the

    recreational value was not reasonable in relation to the

    benefits, referring to 40 C.F.R. 125.121(e)(3). This

    regulation partially defines unreasonable degradation of the

    marine environment as the "[l]oss of esthetic, recreational,

    scientific or economic values which is unreasonable in relation

    to the benefit derived from the discharge." Id. Adams' request
    __

    for a hearing, however, simply tracked the language of the

    regulation and stated his ultimate conclusion that the

    depreciation of the recreational value was not reasonable in

    relation to the benefits. The only rationale Adams offered for