Adams v. EPA ( 1994 )
[…] the ODC in the public comment period, and because the EPA

    -13-














    A. The Public Comment Period
    A. The Public Comment Period

    When the EPA promulgated its procedural regulations

    governing the public comment period, the Agency anticipated that

    most policy and technical issues would be decided as part of the

    public comment period, which is the most open, accessible forum

    possible and which comes at a stage where the Agency has the

    greatest ability to modify a draft permit. 44 Fed. Reg. 32,885

    (1979). Pursuant to 40 C.F.R. 124.13, "all persons . . . who

    believe any condition of a draft permit is inappropriate or that

    the Director's tentative decision to . . . prepare a draft permit

    is inappropriate, must raise all reasonably ascertainable issues

    and submit all reasonably available arguments supporting their

    position by the close of the public comment period," in order to

    contest a final permit determination in an evidentiary hearing or

    to preserve an issue for review by the EAB. Additionally, 40

    C.F.R. 124.76 provides that "[n]o issues shall be raised by any

    party that were not submitted to the administrative record . . .