Adams v. EPA ( 1994 )
[…] -18-














    examination. 44 Fed. Reg. 32,885 (1979). As we stated earlier,

    following the EPA's issuance of a final permit, the relevant

    regulations allow a participant to request an adjudicatory

    hearing. The regulations have specific pleading requirements

    mandating that requests "state each legal or factual question

    alleged to be at issue, and their relevance to the permit

    decision, together with a designation of the specific factual

    areas to be adjudicated and the hearing time estimated to be

    necessary for adjudication." 40 C.F.R. 124.74(b)(1).

    Additionally, the request shall contain "[s]pecific references to

    the contested permit conditions, as well as suggested revised or

    alternative permit conditions . . . which in the judgment of the

    requester, would be required to implement the purposes and

    policies of the CWA." 40 C.F.R. 124.74(c)(5). B e y o n d

    satisfying these pleading requirements, 40 C.F.R. 124.75(a)(1)

    requires that requests for an evidentiary hearing set forth

    "material issues of fact relevant to the issuance of the permit."