Adams v. EPA ( 1994 )
[…] period, and conclude that the EAB ignored the record and acted

    arbitrarily and capriciously when it found that Adams had failed

    to do so.8

    B. Adams' Request for an Evidentiary Hearing
    B. Adams' Request for an Evidentiary Hearing

    1. Procedural Requirements
    1. Procedural Requirements

    Procedurally, the evidentiary hearing process was

    designed to address "contested factual issues" requiring cross-

    ____________________

    8 Following the public comment period, the Agency issued a
    "Response to Comments" as required by 40 C.F.R. 124.17. This
    regulation requires that the agency "[b]riefly describe and
    respond to all significant comments on the draft permit . . .
    raised during the public comment period . . . ." 40 C.F.R.
    124.17. In this response, the EPA stated that it had in fact,
    assessed relevant dilution limits and the Seabrook plant's impact
    on shellfishing, the impact on beaches, and health risks
    associated with the discharge. The EPA also responded that the