Adams v. EPA ( 1994 )
[…] effects of the alleged miscalculation were, or how the alleged

    miscalculation affected the New Hampshire certification process.

    c. The Shellfish Closure Zone
    c. The Shellfish Closure Zone

    In his evidentiary request, Adams stated that the

    planned closure of a small area around the outfall to

    shellfishing was contrary to New Hampshire law, which provides

    that it is for the public good of the state to protect and

    preserve its submerged lands under tidal waters from

    despoliation. See RSA 482-A:1 (1993).14 Beyond this alleged
    ___

    ____________________

    14 R.S.A. 482-A:1 (1993), New Hampshire's Water Management and
    Protection law, provides in pertinent part:

    It is found to be for the public good and
    welfare of this state to protect and
    preserve its submerged lands under tidal
    and fresh waters . . . from despoliation
    and unregulated alteration, because such
    despoliation or unregulated alteration
    will adversely affect the value of such
    areas as sources of nutrients for
    finfish, crustacea, shellfish and
    wildlife of significant value, will
    damage or destroy habitats and
    reproduction areas for plants, fish and
    wildlife of importance, will eliminate,
    depreciate or obstruct the commerce,

    -30-














    violation of state law, Adams argued that because New Hampshire

    "has a very small and limited total area for shellfish beds . . .

    a loss of a very small area is a significant net loss," which

    would therefore be unlawful under 40 C.F.R. 125.122(a)(7).15