Adams v. EPA ( 1994 )
[…] Reg. 32,885

    (1979). Pursuant to 40 C.F.R. 124.13, "all persons . . . who

    believe any condition of a draft permit is inappropriate or that

    the Director's tentative decision to . . . prepare a draft permit

    is inappropriate, must raise all reasonably ascertainable issues

    and submit all reasonably available arguments supporting their

    position by the close of the public comment period," in order to

    contest a final permit determination in an evidentiary hearing or

    to preserve an issue for review by the EAB. Additionally, 40

    C.F.R. 124.76 provides that "[n]o issues shall be raised by any

    party that were not submitted to the administrative record . . .

    as part of the preparation of and comment on a draft permit

    unless good cause is shown for the failure to submit them."

    These regulations are intended to alert the EPA to

    potential problems with the draft permit and to ensure that it

    has an opportunity to address those problems before the permit

    becomes final. In the matter of Broward County, Florida, NPDES