Commercial Union v. Walbrook Insurance ( 1994 )
[…] court." Daigle v. Maine Medical Ctr., Inc., 14 F.3d 684, 689 ______ ________________________

    (1st Cir. 1994) (citing Walker v. Armco Steel Corp, 446 U.S. ______ ________________

    740, 749 (1980); Hanna v. Plumer, 380 U.S. 460, 470-71 _____ ______

    ____________________

    declaration, whether or not further
    relief is or could be sought. Any such
    declaration shall have the force and
    effect of a final judgment or decree and
    shall be reviewable as such.

    28 U.S.C. 2201 (1988)

    Captioned "Further relief," 28 U.S.C. 2202
    provides:

    Further necessary or proper relief based
    on a declaratory judgment or decree may
    be granted, after reasonable notice and
    hearing, against any adverse party whose
    rights have been determined by such
    judgment.

    28 U.S.C. 2202 (1988)

    -20- 20













    (1965)); see also Stewart Org., Inc. v. Ricoh Corp., 487 U.S. ___ ____ __________________ ___________

    22, 26 (1988) (where federal procedural statute is involved,

    a court must determine if it is "sufficiently broad to