USCA1 Opinion
[…] sufficiently broad to control a particular issue before the
court." Daigle v. Maine Medical Ctr., Inc., 14 F.3d 684, 689 ______ ________________________
(1st Cir. 1994) (citing Walker v. Armco Steel Corp, 446 U.S. ______ ________________
740, 749 (1980); Hanna v. Plumer, 380 U.S. 460, 470-71 _____ ______
____________________
declaration, whether or not further
relief is or could be sought. Any such
declaration shall have the force and
effect of a final judgment or decree and
shall be reviewable as such.
28 U.S.C. 2201 (1988)
Captioned "Further relief," 28 U.S.C. 2202
provides:
Further necessary or proper relief based
on a declaratory judgment or decree may
be granted, after reasonable notice and
hearing, against any adverse party whose
rights have been determined by such
judgment.
28 U.S.C. 2202 (1988)
-20- 20
(1965)); see also Stewart Org., Inc. v. Ricoh Corp., 487 U.S. ___ ____ __________________ ___________
22, 26 (1988) (where federal procedural statute is involved,
a court must determine if it is "sufficiently broad to
control the issue").