Whitehouse v. USDC for RI ( 1995 )
[…] 9 Rule 57 of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure provides in
    pertinent part:

    Each district court by action of a
    majority of the judges thereof may from
    time to time, after giving appropriate
    public notice and an opportunity to
    comment, make and amend rules governing
    its practice not inconsistent with these
    rules. . . . In all cases not provided
    for by rule, the district judges and
    magistrate judges may regulate their
    practice in any manner not inconsistent
    with these rules or those of the district
    in which they act.

    10 28 U.S.C. 2071(a) states:

    The Supreme Court and all courts
    established by Act of Congress may from
    time to time prescribe rules for the __________________________
    conduct of their business. Such rules ___________________________
    shall be consistent with Acts of Congress
    and rules of practice and procedure
    prescribed by the Supreme Court.

    (emphasis added).

    -13-












    recognized that district courts have certain inherent rule-making

    powers arising from the nature of the judicial process. See ___

    Chambers v. NASCO, Inc., 501 U.S. 32, 43 (1991); Link v.