Leary v. NAVY, Secretary ( 1995 )
[…] 304 (5th Cir. 1981).

    The differences between the two sections may be

    significant in some cases (though not this one, as we shall

    explain). Not only is it unclear whether the right of action

    under 504 overlaps with that in 501, it is also unclear,

    in light of recent amendments to the Rehabilitation Act,

    whether the two sections require the same showing of

    causation. As amended in 1992, both sections now incorporate

    the liability standards of Title I of the Americans with

    Disabilities Act of 1990 ("ADA"), 42 U.S.C. 12111-12117.

    See 29 U.S.C. 791(g), 794(d). Section 504 alone, however, ___

    continues to require a showing that the plaintiff's

    disability was the sole reason for the defendant's adverse ____



    -9- 9













    action. See 29 U.S.C. 794(a) ("No otherwise qualified ___

    individual with a disability . . . shall, solely by reason of ___________________

    her or his disability, be excluded from the participation in, _____________________

    be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination

    under any program or activity receiving Federal financial

    assistance or under any program or activity conducted by any

    Executive agency or by the United States Postal Service.")

    (emphasis added). The precise relationship between the ADA's

    liability standards and the sole causation test is not well

    settled. And, to compound these difficulties, it is not

    obvious whether the 1992 amendments apply to Leary's suit,