Northeast Utilities v. FERC ( 1995 )
[…] stringent than the judicially adopted public interest

    standard.

    Standard of Review Standard of Review __________________

    Not surprisingly, the parties differ on the

    standard of review to be followed. FERC urges that we follow

    the same deferential standard as we did in our prior case:

    On review, we give great deference to the
    Commission's decision. U.S. Dep't of ______________
    Interior v. FERC, 952 F.2d 538, 543 (D.C. ________ ____
    Cir. 1992). FERC's findings of fact are
    reviewed under the "substantial evidence"
    standard of review. 16 U.S.C. 825l
    ("The finding of the Commission as to the
    facts, if supported by substantial
    evidence, shall be conclusive.").

    . . . .

    "Pure" legal errors require no deference
    to agency expertise, and are reviewed de __
    novo. Questions involving an ____
    interpretation of the FPA involve a de __
    novo determination by the court of ____
    Congressional intent; if that intent is


    -5- 5