Kellett v. US Bureau of Prisons ( 1995 )
[…] Kellett. Thus, summary judgment was appropriate. Cf. Hill __ ____

    v. United States Air Force, 795 F.2d 1067 (D.C. Cir. 1986). _______________________

    C. The Access Claim ____________________

    The Privacy Act requires an agency maintaining a

    "system of records" to give individuals, upon request, access

    to their records or to information about them contained in

    the system. 5 U.S.C. 552a(d)(1). If the agency refuses to

    comply with such a request, an individual may sue the agency

    for injunctive relief, seeking production of the records. 5

    U.S.C. 552a(g)(1)(B) & (g)(3)(A). An agency may exempt a

    system of records, 5 U.S.C. 552a(j), if the system of

    records meets certain criteria, 5 U.S.C. 552a(j)(2)(A)-(C).

    Records are exempt if, inter alia, they are "reports _____ ____



    -10- 10













    identifiable to an individual compiled at any stage of the

    process of enforcement of the criminal laws from arrest or

    indictment through release from supervision." 5 U.S.C.

    552a(j)(2)(C). Such BOP reports have been exempted from both

    the access provisions of the Privacy Act and access suits

    brought thereunder. See 28 C.F.R. 16.97(a), (b)(3) & (9). ___

    Because the records containing Hinkle's comments fall within