Parisi v. SHHS ( 1995 )
[…] Thus, the argument goes,

    because subsection (b)(1) of section 402, considered in

    isolation, "entitles" Adriana Parisi to spousal benefits on

    the basis of her husband's SSA record, such benefits must be

    included in the family maximum calculation, even though the

    same section of the statute just a few paragraphs later, see ___

    402(k)(3)(A), operates to render those very benefits wholly

    non-payable. ___________

    The Commissioner's argument is strained, and

    certainly not dictated by the statutory text's plain

    language. Section 403(a)(1) of the SSA limits and requires

    the reduction "as necessary" of the "total monthly benefits

    to which beneficiaries may be entitled under section 402 __________________


    -7- 7













    . . . on the basis of the wages and self-employment income of

    [the wage-earner, here Mr. Parisi]." 42 U.S.C. 403(a)

    (emphasis added). The agency's claim that section 403(a)

    requires the inclusion of all "entitlements" in the family

    maximum computation begs the question whether a so-called