TERESA V. CARREIRO,
[…] after its dissolution and eight years after the expiration of
the two-year survival period. Accordingly, we affirm the
district court's grant of summary judgment for Leach.
E. Direct Action Against Insurer of Dissolved Corporation __________________________________________________________
The district court granted Rumford's motion to
dismiss under Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6), having determined
that R.I. Gen. Laws 27-7-2 does not permit a direct action
against the insurer of a dissolved corporation. We agree
with the district court's analysis and ruling.
Section 27-7-2 generally bars a plaintiff from
joining an insurer as a defendant in a suit against the
insured, a so-called "direct action." An exception to that
bar applies "where before suit has been brought and probate
-20- 20
proceedings have not been initiated the insured has died."4
R.I. Gen. Laws 27-7-2. Carreiro argues that Leach "died"
when it dissolved in 1982, and therefore the foregoing
exception applies.
Carreiro's suggested interpretation of section 27-
2-2 is unpersuasive. Although the statute's language is not