Carreiro v. Rhodes Gill and Co. ( 1995 )
[…] the two-year survival period. Accordingly, we affirm the

    district court's grant of summary judgment for Leach.

    E. Direct Action Against Insurer of Dissolved Corporation __________________________________________________________

    The district court granted Rumford's motion to

    dismiss under Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6), having determined

    that R.I. Gen. Laws 27-7-2 does not permit a direct action

    against the insurer of a dissolved corporation. We agree

    with the district court's analysis and ruling.

    Section 27-7-2 generally bars a plaintiff from

    joining an insurer as a defendant in a suit against the

    insured, a so-called "direct action." An exception to that

    bar applies "where before suit has been brought and probate





    -20- 20













    proceedings have not been initiated the insured has died."4

    R.I. Gen. Laws 27-7-2. Carreiro argues that Leach "died"

    when it dissolved in 1982, and therefore the foregoing

    exception applies.

    Carreiro's suggested interpretation of section 27-

    2-2 is unpersuasive. Although the statute's language is not