Ceh, Inc. v. F ( 1995 )
[…] The Court extended this restriction to the

    unseaworthiness claim, explaining that "[i]t would be

    inconsistent with our place in the constitutional scheme were we

    to sanction more expansive remedies in a judicially created cause

    of action in which liability is without fault than Congress has

    ____________________

    2 DOHSA, 46 U.S.C. 761, authorizes the personal
    representative of the decedent to bring an action "[w]henever the
    death of a person shall be caused by wrongful act, neglect, or
    default occurring on the high seas."

    3 The Jones Act, 46 U.S.C. 688, provides that a seaman
    injured in the course of employment, or his representative in
    case of death, may "maintain an action for damages at law . . .
    and in such action all statutes of the United States modifying or
    extending the common-law right or remedy in cases of personal
    injury to railway employees shall apply."

    4 In Moragne v. States Marine Lines, Inc. 398 U.S. 375, 409 _______ _________________________
    (1970), the Court recognized a wrongful death action under
    general maritime law. Prior to Moragne, plaintiffs not _______