Ceh, Inc. v. F ( 1995 )
[…] construed to allow only pecuniary relief. Miles, 498 U.S. at 32 _____

    (citing Michigan Cent. R. Co. v. Vreeland, 227 U.S. 59, 69-71 ______________________ ________

    (1913)). The Court extended this restriction to the

    unseaworthiness claim, explaining that "[i]t would be

    inconsistent with our place in the constitutional scheme were we

    to sanction more expansive remedies in a judicially created cause

    of action in which liability is without fault than Congress has

    ____________________

    2 DOHSA, 46 U.S.C. 761, authorizes the personal
    representative of the decedent to bring an action "[w]henever the
    death of a person shall be caused by wrongful act, neglect, or
    default occurring on the high seas."

    3 The Jones Act, 46 U.S.C. 688, provides that a seaman
    injured in the course of employment, or his representative in
    case of death, may "maintain an action for damages at law . . .
    and in such action all statutes of the United States modifying or