AFL v. AFL-CIO ( 1995 )
[…] still extant. As a result of this asserted continued existence,

    the International further argues that its trusteeship is valid

    and it will likely succeed on the merits. Furthermore, the

    International contends that it is favored by the balance of harms

    test, since this test requires that the International be given

    the sought-after assets in order to compete with Local 66 for

    worker support.






    -4- -4-












    The validity of a trusteeship, as the district court

    recognized, is governed by Section 462 of the Labor Management

    Reporting and Disclosure Act, which states that:

    Trusteeships shall be established and
    administered by a labor organization over
    a subordinate body only in accordance
    with the constitution and bylaws of the
    organization which has assumed
    trusteeship over the subordinate body and
    for the purpose of correcting corruption
    or financial malpractice, assuring the
    performance of collective bargaining
    agreements or other duties of a
    bargaining representative, restoring
    democratic procedures, or otherwise
    carrying out the legitimate objects of
    such labor organization.

    29 U.S.C. 462 (1988). Section 462 sets forth specific

    legitimate reasons for imposing a trusteeship that benefits a

    union's membership, including: correcting corruption or

    financial malpractice; assuring the performance of collective

    bargaining agreements or other bargaining duties; and restoring

    democratic procedures. Id. However, courts have widely ___

    recognized that preventing disaffiliation is not a proper purpose

    under 462 for the imposition of a trustee. Local Union 13410 __________________

    v.