Toste Farm Corp. v. Hadbury, Inc. ( 1995 )
[…] 12. Defendants' counterclaim consists of three counts: Count
    I requests a declaration of rights under the partnership
    agreement; Count II requests injunctive relief instructing
    the parties to abide by the rights and duties of the
    partnership agreement; Count III requests damages for an
    alleged breach of the partnership agreement. The parties
    agree that Counts I and II must be dismissed because they are
    not independent of plaintiffs' claim, and therefore do not
    survive that claim's jurisdictional failure.

    -18-













    We are not persuaded. Section 1359, by its terms,

    destroys diversity not only for the original claim, but for

    the entire action. Section 1359 provides: "A district court

    shall not have jurisdiction of a civil action in which any ____________ ___

    party . . . has been improperly or collusively made . . . to _____

    invoke [federal] jurisdiction" (emphasis added).13 The

    district court's lack of jurisdiction is not limited to the

    claim of a collusive plaintiff but extends to any portion of

    the civil action whose jurisdictional basis depends in fact