Toste Farm Corp. v. Hadbury, Inc. ( 1995 )
[…] proof is on the party attempting to sustain diversity



    -6-













    jurisdiction. Thomson v. Gaskill, 315 U.S. 442, 446 (1942); _______ _______

    Media Duplication Servs., Ltd. v. HDG Software, Inc., 928 ________________________________ ___________________

    F.2d 1228, 1235 (1st Cir. 1991).

    It is undisputed that plaintiffs satisfied the

    requirements of 1332. By the time this action was brought,

    TFCI had effectively merged into TFC, a New York corporate

    citizen. Defendants, however, sought dismissal of

    plaintiffs' claim under 28 U.S.C. 1359, which provides:

    A district court shall not have
    jurisdiction of a civil action in which
    any party, by assignment or otherwise,
    has been improperly or collusively made
    or joined to invoke the jurisdiction of
    such court.

    The district court held that 1359 barred jurisdiction

    not only over plaintiffs' claim but over the entire action

    including defendants' counterclaim. The court reasoned that

    although "[t]he merger was real enough, . . . it did not