T I v. DelBonis ( 1995 )
[…] unions to invest their funds in obligations of the United

    States; invest in securities; or make deposits in national



    -25- 25













    banks. Id. Indeed, federal credit unions serve as fiscal ___

    agents of the United States and depositories for public

    monies. United States v. Maine, 524 F. Supp. at 1059; see ______________________ ___

    also United States v. Michigan, 635 F. Supp 944, 947 ____ ____________________________

    (W.D.Mich. 1985), aff'd, 851 F.2d 803 (6th Cir. 1988); 12 _____

    U.S.C. 1767(a) ("Each Federal credit union organized under

    this chapter . . . shall act as fiscal agent of the United

    States . . . [and] [a]ny Federal credit union . . . shall be

    a depository of public money . . . .").

    Such functions have properly been regarded as

    important governmental functions by other courts. In Smith _____

    v. Kansas City Title & Trust Co., 255 U.S. 180 (1921), the __________________________________

    United States Supreme Court acknowledged that employment as a