T I v. DelBonis ( 1995 )
[…] having a common bond of occupation or association, or to

    groups within a well-defined neighborhood, community, or

    rural district." 12 U.S.C. 1759.

    Finally, we, like our colleagues on the Sixth

    Circuit, find two additional features federal credit unions

    share conclusive -- tax exemption and governmental

    regulation. Congress, in exempting federal credit unions

    from federal income taxation, has expressed the view that

    federal credit unions serve several unique governmental

    purposes and are, therefore, different from banks. Section

    501(c)(1)(A) of the Internal Revenue Code provides an

    exemption for "[a]ny corporation organized under Act of

    Congress which is an instrumentality of the United States . .

    . if such corporation is exempt from Federal income taxes

    under such Act as amended and supplemented before July 18,

    1984 . . . ." 26 U.S.C. section 501(c)(1)(A)(i)." Because

    the Federal Credit Union Act expressly provides federal

    credit unions an exemption from federal, as well as state,

    territorial, or local taxation, federal credit unions fall

    within the parameters of this provision. Cf.