on a theory this court recently rejected in United States v. _____________
[…] with carjacking,1 not with murder, and so it was error for
the trial court to admit evidence of Mr. Fuhs' death. In
particular, he complains about the testimony of a forensic
pathologist who traced the path of the bullets through Mr.
Fuhs' body and of the admission of photographs of Mr. Fuhs'
wounds. Such evidence, he says, was not relevant and was
unduly prejudicial. The statute itself, though, requires not
just theft of a car while possessing a firearm, but the
taking of a car from another "by force and violence or by
intimidation, or attempts to do so." 18 U.S.C. 2119.
The global challenge to the admissibility of
evidence of death in a carjacking case was soundly rejected
____________________
1. The carjacking statute provides:
Whoever, possessing a firearm . . . takes
a motor vehicle that has been
transported, shipped, or received in
interstate or foreign commerce from the
person or presence of another by force
and violence or by intimidation, or
attempts to do so, shall --
(1) be fined under this title or
imprisoned not more than 15 years, or
both,
(2) if serious bodily injury . . .
results, be fined under this title or
imprisoned not more than 25 years, or
both, and
(3) if death results, be fined under this
title or imprisoned for any number of
years up to life, or both.
18 U.S.C. 2119 (Supp. V 1993).
-5- 5
in United States v. Rivera-Gomez, 67 F.3d 993, 996-98 (1st _____________ ____________
Cir. 1995) ("It is difficult to conceive of a situation in
which the death of a victim will not be relevant to the use