United States v. Cruz Quilan ( 1996 )
[…] the trial court to admit evidence of Mr. Fuhs' death. In

    particular, he complains about the testimony of a forensic

    pathologist who traced the path of the bullets through Mr.

    Fuhs' body and of the admission of photographs of Mr. Fuhs'

    wounds. Such evidence, he says, was not relevant and was

    unduly prejudicial. The statute itself, though, requires not

    just theft of a car while possessing a firearm, but the

    taking of a car from another "by force and violence or by

    intimidation, or attempts to do so." 18 U.S.C. 2119.

    The global challenge to the admissibility of

    evidence of death in a carjacking case was soundly rejected

    ____________________

    1. The carjacking statute provides:

    Whoever, possessing a firearm . . . takes
    a motor vehicle that has been
    transported, shipped, or received in
    interstate or foreign commerce from the
    person or presence of another by force
    and violence or by intimidation, or
    attempts to do so, shall --
    (1) be fined under this title or
    imprisoned not more than 15 years, or
    both,
    (2) if serious bodily injury . . .
    results, be fined under this title or
    imprisoned not more than 25 years, or
    both, and
    (3) if death results, be fined under this
    title or imprisoned for any number of
    years up to life, or both.

    18 U.S.C. 2119 (Supp. V 1993).

    -5- 5













    in United States v. Rivera-Gomez, 67 F.3d 993, 996-98 (1st _____________ ____________

    Cir. 1995) ("It is difficult to conceive of a situation in

    which the death of a victim will not be relevant to the use