Villafane-Neriz v. FDIC ( 1996 )
[…] possession. Because we agree with the FDIC, we affirm the

    decision of the court below.

    In the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, 12 U.S.C.

    1811-1831(d) (1982) (as amended), Congress defined "deposit" to


    -7-












    mean "the unpaid balance of money or its equivalent received or

    held by a bank or savings association in the usual course of

    business and for which it has given or is obligated to give

    credit, either conditionally or unconditionally, . . . or which

    is evidenced by its certificate of deposit . . . ." 12 U.S.C.

    1813(l)(1) (Supp. 1995). "Insured deposit" is defined in turn as

    "the net amount due to any depositor for deposits in an insured

    depository institution as determined under sections 1817(i) and

    1821(a) of this title." 12 U.S.C. 1813(m)(1) (1988 & Supp.

    1991).

    The FDIC contends that it is entitled to rely

    exclusively on the account records of the failed institution --

    and so it did not have to look further afield to track down the

    Certificate.