USCA1 Opinion
[…] demonstrated that there was fraud in the transaction.
-17-
arbitrary and capricious standard or a more demanding de novo __ ____
review the FDIC was correct in relying solely on Girod's records,
and reject the Commissioner's arguments based on Puerto Rico
banking law and fraud, we affirm the district court's holding on
these issues.
C. Application of the McCarran-Ferguson Act C. Application of the McCarran-Ferguson Act ________________________________________
The Commissioner raises one final argument against the
FDIC's insurance determinations, based on Section 2(b) of the
McCarran-Ferguson Act. 59 Stat. 33, 34 (1945), as amended, 15
U.S.C. 1012(b). Section 2(b) states, in pertinent part:
No Act of Congress shall be construed to
invalidate, impair, or supersede any law
enacted by any State for the purpose of
regulating the business of insurance, or
which imposes a fee or tax upon such
business, unless such Act specifically
relates to the business of insurance
. . . .
15 U.S.C. 1012(b) (1994). This statute creates "a form of
inverse preemption, letting state law prevail over general
federal rules--those that do not 'specifically relate[] to the
business of insurance.'" NAACP v. American Family Mut. Ins. Co., _____ _____________________________