USCA1 Opinion
[…] improper, because the Certificate was not in the bank's
possession. Because we agree with the FDIC, we affirm the
decision of the court below.
In the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, 12 U.S.C.
1811-1831(d) (1982) (as amended), Congress defined "deposit" to
-7-
mean "the unpaid balance of money or its equivalent received or
held by a bank or savings association in the usual course of
business and for which it has given or is obligated to give
credit, either conditionally or unconditionally, . . . or which
is evidenced by its certificate of deposit . . . ." 12 U.S.C.
1813(l)(1) (Supp. 1995). "Insured deposit" is defined in turn as
"the net amount due to any depositor for deposits in an insured
depository institution as determined under sections 1817(i) and
1821(a) of this title." 12 U.S.C. 1813(m)(1) (1988 & Supp.
1991).
The FDIC contends that it is entitled to rely
exclusively on the account records of the failed institution --
and so it did not have to look further afield to track down the
Certificate. Our analysis of the FDIC regulations, the body of