Villafane-Neriz v. FDIC ( 1996 )
[…] -17-












    arbitrary and capricious standard or a more demanding de novo __ ____

    review the FDIC was correct in relying solely on Girod's records,

    and reject the Commissioner's arguments based on Puerto Rico

    banking law and fraud, we affirm the district court's holding on

    these issues.

    C. Application of the McCarran-Ferguson Act C. Application of the McCarran-Ferguson Act ________________________________________

    The Commissioner raises one final argument against the

    FDIC's insurance determinations, based on Section 2(b) of the

    McCarran-Ferguson Act. 59 Stat. 33, 34 (1945), as amended, 15

    U.S.C. 1012(b). Section 2(b) states, in pertinent part:

    No Act of Congress shall be construed to
    invalidate, impair, or supersede any law
    enacted by any State for the purpose of
    regulating the business of insurance, or
    which imposes a fee or tax upon such
    business, unless such Act specifically
    relates to the business of insurance
    . . . .

    15 U.S.C. 1012(b) (1994). This statute creates "a form of

    inverse preemption, letting state law prevail over general

    federal rules--those that do not 'specifically relate[] to the

    business of insurance.'" NAACP v. American Family Mut. Ins.