Alexander v. INS ( 1996 )
[…] least five years. 66 Stat. 235 (1952). Roger admits that he

    does not satisfy this requirement, nor a slightly less

    rigorous version later enacted. See 92 Stat. 1046 (1972). ___

    Although the retention requirement was repealed entirely

    in 1978, the repeal was by its own terms not retroactive. 92

    Stat. 1046. We were therefore initially disposed to conclude

    that Roger's section 1409(b) claim was barred by the

    retention requirement. However, in the course of preparing

    the opinion, the court encountered a 1994 amendment, codified

    at 8 U.S.C. 1435, that provides relief as follows:

    A person who was a citizen of the United
    States at birth and lost such citizenship for
    failure to meet the physical presence retention
    requirements under section 1401(b) of this title
    (as in effect before October 10, 1978), shall, from
    and after taking the oath of allegiance required by
    section 1448 of this title be a citizen of the
    United States and have the status of a citizen of
    the United States by birth, without filing an
    application for naturalization . . . .

    The effect of this language appeared to allow Roger to escape

    ____________________

    other more readily admissible evidence exists to show that
    Floyd's statement was prepared and notarized.

    -7- -7-













    the retention requirement merely by filing an oath of