Grunbeck v. Dime ( 1996 )
[…] similar legislation," with particular reference to the National
    Bank Act of 1864, ch. 106, 13 Stat. 99 (codified as amended in
    various sections of Title 12, United States Code). Grunbeck, 848 ________
    F. Supp. at 300. Section 85 of the National Bank Act provided
    that "a bank may charge 'interest at the rate allowed by the laws
    of the State, . . . where the bank is located and no more.'"
    Citizens' Nat'l Bank of Kansas City v. Donnell, 195 U.S. 369, 373 ___________________________________ _______
    (1904). Section 86 stated that "taking, receiving, or charging
    'a rate of interest greater than is allowed by the preceding
    section, when knowingly done, shall be deemed a forfeiture of the
    entire interest which the note, bill, or other evidence of debt
    carries with it, or which has been agreed to be paid thereon.'"
    Id. ___
    The district court expressed the view that Donnell supports _______
    a broad reading of 501(a)(1), in two respects.

    First, it offers persuasive support for con-
    struing "laws limiting the rate or amount of
    interest" to include laws prohibiting com-