Adams v. Zimmerman ( 1996 )
[…] denied, 493 U.S. 1070 (1990). ______

    A. Ratable Distribution ____________________

    The FDIC, as receiver, is authorized to distribute

    the assets of a failed bank to all creditors on a pro rata

    basis pursuant to the National Bank Act at 12 U.S.C. 91

    and 194, and the FIRREA at 12 U.S.C. 1821(i)(2).8 See ___

    also United States ex rel. White v. Knox, 111 U.S. 784, 786 ____ ____________________________ ____

    ____________________

    8. Section 91 prohibits a bank facing insolvency from making
    payments that prefer some creditors over others. 12 U.S.C.
    91. Section 194 requires a ratable distribution of assets
    among all general creditors entitled to a share in the
    receivership estate. 12 U.S.C. 194 (providing that the
    FDIC "shall make a ratable dividend . . . on all such claims
    as may have been proved to [its] satisfaction or adjudicated
    in a court of competent jurisdiction"). Section 1821(i)(2)
    limits the FDIC's liability as receiver to the amount a
    claimant would have received in a straight liquidation of the
    failed bank. 12 U.S.C. 1821(i)(2) ("The maximum liability
    of the [FDIC] . . . to any person having a claim . . . shall