Boston Children's v. Nadal-Ginard ( 1996 )
[…] employee or other agent of the
    Corporation . . . shall be indemnified by
    the Corporation against all liabilities

    -15-












    indemnify any liabilities and expenses incurred by an officer or

    director because of the position he or she holds. There is a

    prerequisite that must be satisfied in order to be entitled to

    indemnification, however: the BCHF director, officer, or

    employee must have acted in good faith in the reasonable belief

    that his or her action was in the best interests of BCHF.

    Nadal-Ginard turns to Chapter 180, Section 6C, of the

    Massachusetts General Laws for further support of his

    indemnification claim. This statute provides that a officer or

    director of a corporation shall not be held liable for the

    performance of his or her duties if performed "in good faith and

    in a manner he reasonably believes to be in the best interests of

    the corporation, and with such care as an ordinarily prudent

    person in a like position . . . would use under similar

    circumstances." Mass. Gen. L. ch. 180, 6C. The statute

    provides that an officer or director acts in good faith when

    acting on, inter alia, the advice or opinions of counsel, ___________

    providing the officer or director did not have knowledge