J. Geils Band v. Smith Barney ( 1996 )
[…] alleged. Finally, Appellants insist that if some standard of

    reasonable diligence is to be applied, then, at a minimum,

    traditional factors used in assessing reasonable diligence -- the

    existence of a fiduciary relationship, the nature of the fraud,

    the opportunity to discover the fraud, the subsequent acts of

    defendants, and the sophistication of the plaintiffs -- should be

    considered before granting summary judgment. See Maggio, 824 ___ ______

    F.2d at 128; Cook, 573 F.2d at 697. ____

    As always, we begin with the relevant statutory

    language. Section 1113's tolling provision provides that "in the

    case of fraud or concealment, such action may be commenced not

    later than six years after the date of discovery of such breach


    -16-












    or violation." 29 U.S.C. 1113. As the District of Columbia

    Circuit recently noted, this is the only provision in Section

    1113 for delaying the accrual of the limitations period until the

    date of discovery.