J. Geils Band v. Smith Barney ( 1996 )
[…] Johnson v. Railway Express Agency, Inc., 421 U.S. 454, 463-64 _______ _____________________________

    (1975). Section 1113 explicitly time bars actions against

    fiduciaries which are not commenced within six years of either

    the date of the last transaction or, in the case of fraud or

    concealment, the date of discovery. 29 U.S.C. 1113. In this

    regard, we note that Section 1113 states "after the earlier of,"

    not "after the later of," which makes it a more stringent statute

    of limitations than, for example, ERISA's Section 1451(f).11

    The protections Congress established under ERISA are clearly

    ____________________

    11 Section 1451(f) provides that, "An action under this section
    may not be brought after the later of--

    (1) 6 years after the date on which the
    cause of action arose, or

    (2) 3 years after the earliest date on
    which the plaintiff acquired or should
    have acquired actual knowledge of the
    existence of such cause of action; except
    that in the case of fraud or concealment,
    such action may be brought not later than
    6 years after the date of discovery of
    the existence of such cause of action.

    29 U.S.C. 1451(f) (1994). In interpreting this statute, courts
    have acknowledged that 1451(f)(2), but not 1451(f)(1),
    incorporates a discovery rule. See Larson, 21 F.3d at 427. ___ ______

    -21-












    available to plaintiffs who do not let their rights pass them by.