J. Geils Band v. Smith Barney ( 1996 )
[…] and unsupported speculation," Medina-Mu oz v. R.J. Reynolds ____________ ______________

    Tobacco Co., 896 F.2d 5, 8 (1st Cir. 1990), nor "[b]rash ____________

    conjecture coupled with earnest hope that something concrete will

    materialize, is []sufficient to block summary judgment." Dow v. ___

    United Bhd. of Carpenters, 1 F.3d 56, 58 (1st Cir. 1993). _________________________

    DISCUSSION DISCUSSION __________

    Resolution of this appeal requires that we determine

    whether the ERISA statute of limitations, which is codified at 29

    U.S.C. 1113,4 applies to bar Appellants' action. Section 1113
    ____________________

    4 Section 1113 provides as follows:

    No action may be commenced under this
    subchapter with respect to a fiduciary's
    breach of any responsibility, duty, or

    -10-












    requires that Appellants commence their action within six years

    from the date of the last transaction giving rise to their claim,

    unless they demonstrate "fraud or concealment," in which case

    they must commence their action within six years from the date