United States v. Troche Matos ( 1996 )
[…] the United States but carried abroad can later be illegally re-

    imported. E.g., United States v. Friedman, 501 F.2d 1352, 1353- ____ _____________ ________

    54 (9th Cir.), cert. denied, 419 U.S. 1054 (1974) (transit _____________

    through Mexico).

    As for the term "import," absent a statutory definition

    the common connotation of foreign-country origin might prevail.

    But courts are bound, Coluatti v. Franklin, 439 U.S. 379, 392 ________ ________

    n.10 (1979), by Congress' special definition of "import," _______

    incorporated into section 952 by section 951(b), defining

    "import" in relation to destination, not origin. E.g., United ____ ______

    States v. Peabody, 626 F.2d 1300, 1301 (5th Cir. 1980). This ______ _______

    definition applies "whether or not such a bringing in or

    introduction constitutes an importation within the meaning of the

    tariff laws of the United States." 21 U.S.C. 951(a)(1).

    In a further language argument, the majority suggests

    that its reading of section 952 is supported by a comparison of

    subsection (a)'s two clauses. The main clause, barring imports

    "into the United States," is the core provision whose substance