Kelley v. NLRB ( 1996 )
[…] authority . . . to make, amend, and rescind . . . such rules

    and regulations as may be necessary . . . ."). Chief among

    these is section 102.14, which provides:

    Upon filing of a charge, the charging
    party shall be responsible for the timely
    and proper service of a copy thereof upon
    the person against whom such charge is
    made. The regional director will, as a
    matter of course, cause a copy of such
    charge to be served upon the person
    against whom the charge is made, but he
    shall not be deemed to assume
    responsibility for such service.

    29 C.F.R. 102.14 (1995); see also 29 C.F.R. 101.4 ___ ____

    (1995)(investigation of charges)("[T]imely service of a copy

    of the charge . . . is the exclusive responsibility of the

    charging party and not of the Regional Director."). Under

    section 102.14, charging parties such as appellant bear


    -10- 10













    primary responsibility for service of unfair labor practice

    charges. While standard Board operating procedure dictates

    that regional offices serve charged parties with a copy of