Progressive v. United States ( 1996 )
[…] appropriate.

    As our discussion of jurisdiction relates, it is

    well-settled that federal law determines the priority of



    -15- 15













    competing federal and state created liens. See United ___ ______

    States v. Rodgers, 461 U.S. 677, 683 (1983); Brosnan, 363 __________________ _______

    U.S. at 240-41. Section 6321 of the Internal Revenue Code

    ("the Code") authorizes the government to assert liens upon

    "all property and rights to property" belonging to the

    taxpayer for delinquent taxes. 26 U.S.C. 6321. Section

    6322 of the Code further provides that "the lien imposed by

    section 6321 shall arise at the time the assessment is made

    and shall continue until the liability for the amount so

    assessed . . . is satisfied or becomes unenforceable by

    reason of lapse of time." 26 U.S.C. 6322.

    These provisions do not, however, grant federal tax

    liens automatic priority over all other liens. I.R.S. v. _________

    McDermott, -- U.S. --, 113 S. Ct. 1526, 1528 (1993). The _________

    determination of priority is governed by the rule of "first