Coastal Fuels of PR v. Caribbean Petroleum ( 1996 )
[…] there is power in federal courts to hear the whole." United Mine ___________

    Workers of America v. Gibbs, 383 U.S. 715, (1966); see Rodr guez __________________ _____ ___ _________

    v. Doral Mortgage Corp., 57 F.3d 1168, 1175-76 (1st Cir. 1995) _____________________

    (interpreting and applying 28 U.S.C. 1367). In the instant

    case, the price discrimination claims flow out of the same set of

    facts and require the same evidence as the Sherman Act claims.

    Because we uphold the district court's jurisdiction over the

    Sherman Act claims, see 15 U.S.C. 4 (1994) (investing "[t]he ___

    several district courts of the United States . . . with

    jurisdiction to prevent and restrain violations of [Title 15]

    sections 1 to 7[,]" which includes the Sherman Act), we also must

    conclude that the district court properly exercised supplementary

    jurisdiction over the price discrimination claims.

    Thus, we conclude that the district court erred in