Wilensky v. Digital ( 1996 )
[…] issuers about which a significant amount of public information

    is already available.8 A registrant on Form S-3 accomplishes

    disclosure in part by incorporating in the prospectus by

    reference its most recent Form 10-K and Forms 10-Q filed

    pursuant to the Exchange Act. See Instructions to Form S-3, ___

    Item 12(a). Unlike registrants on more broadly available forms

    (such as S-1), a Form S-3 registrant is not required separately

    to furnish in the prospectus the information required by Item

    303(a) of Regulation S-K, 17 C.F.R. 229.303(a) ("Management's

    discussion and analysis of financial condition and results of

    operations"),9 because that information is presumed to be

    contained in the Exchange Act filings that Form S-3

    incorporates by reference, which are themselves subject to the

    requirements of Regulation S-K.10 The primary purpose of the
    ____________________