United States v. Lindia ( 1996 )
[…] disposition on nolo contendere plea is a "conviction" for ____ __________

    immigration law purposes).

    Moreover, there is little doubt that the 1986

    charge would constitute a conviction under Rhode Island law.

    In Patrone, we explained that under R.I. Gen. Laws 12-18- _______

    3(a), a nolo contendere plea will not constitute a ____ __________

    "conviction for any purpose" if the court places the

    defendant on probation and the defendant completes probation

    without violating its terms. 948 F.2d at 816, n.1. Section

    12-18-3(b) further provides, however, that subdivision (a)

    "shall not apply to any person who is sentenced to serve a

    term in the adult correctional institution or who is given a

    suspended or deferred sentence in addition to probation." As

    explained in Patrone, we interpret this provision to mean _______

    that a nolo contendere plea followed by a deferred sentence ____ __________





    -17- 17













    (or other sentence described in 12-18-3(b)) constitutes a

    "conviction" under Rhode Island law.