United States v. Disanto ( 1996 )
[…] cause to believe is a school zone.

    -11-












    substantial interstate effects." Id. at ___, 115 S. Ct. at 1733 _____ ___

    (emphasis in original) (concluding that transporting equipment

    and workers from out of state fell within 18 U.S.C. 1962(a)'s

    alternative criterion without regard to the "affecting commerce"

    test).

    We consider the federal arson statute and the Court's

    pre-L pez holding in Russell in light of this framework, _____ _______

    concluding that L pez does not invalidate 18 U.S.C. 844(i). _____

    First, by its plain language, Section 844(i) clearly falls under

    both the second and third L pez categories in that it protects _____

    property that is either "used in interstate or foreign commerce __

    or in any activity affecting interstate or foreign commerce." 18 _______________

    U.S.C. 844(i) (emphasis added).

    Second, the federal arson statute contains the

    requisite "jurisdictional element" and thus is readily

    distinguishable from the provision invalidated in L pez. As we _____