Lundborg v. Phoenix ( 1996 )
[…] estopped by judgments in New York and in the Maine bankruptcy

    court from relitigating the issue of Phoenix Leasing's fraud.

    Lundborg appeals this ruling as to counts I, III, IV, V, VII

    and VIII with respect to Phoenix Leasing and the limited

    partnerships.

    II.

    As an initial matter, Lundborg argues as a matter of law

    that her count I claim for perjury, pursuant to 14 Me. R.S.A.



    -8- -8-













    870, cannot be precluded by the earlier judgment in Maine

    state court. Section 870 creates a cause of action "[w]hen a

    judgment has been obtained against a party by the perjury of

    a witness introduced at trial by the adverse party," and

    provides that "the judgment in the former action is no bar"

    to such a suit. Phoenix Leasing insists that Lundborg waived

    this argument by failing to articulate it in the district

    court.

    We affirm the dismissal of the perjury count because