United Food v. Almac's, Inc. ( 1996 )
[…] -7- -7-













    bankruptcy. A trustee may not make unilateral changes in the

    terms or conditions of a collective bargaining agreement

    unless the court fails to rule on an application for

    rejection within the required time frame. 11 U.S.C.

    1113(d)(2) & (f).

    Congress recognized in enacting section 1113(e) that

    on occasion a debtor may require emergency relief from the

    collective bargaining agreement prior to rejection,

    assumption or agreed-upon modification of the agreement.

    Section 1113(e) thus provides:

    If during a period when the collective
    bargaining agreement continues in effect, and if
    essential to the continuation of the debtor's
    business, or in order to avoid irreparable
    damage to the estate, the court, after notice
    and a hearing, may authorize the trustee to
    implement interim changes in the terms,
    conditions, wages, benefits, or work rules
    provided by a collective bargaining agreement.
    Any hearing under this paragraph shall be
    scheduled in accordance with the needs of the
    trustee. The implementation of such interim
    changes shall not render the application for
    rejection moot.

    11 U.S.C. 1113(e).3 Local 328 claims that the interim

    ____________________

    3. The other provisions of section 1113 codify the standards
    that must be met before a collective bargaining agreement may
    be rejected. In Bildisco, the Supreme Court held that ________
    rejection of a collective bargaining agreement was permitted
    if the "debtor can show that the collective-bargaining
    agreement burdens the estate, and that after careful
    scrutiny, the equities balance in favor of rejecting the
    labor contract." 465 U.S. at 526. The Court also held that