United Food v. Almac's, Inc. ( 1996 )
[…] See Lomas Mortgage, Inc. v. ___ _____________________

    Louis, 82 F.3d 1, 3 (1st Cir. 1996). Section 1113(e) _____

    provides that the trustee may implement "interim changes" and

    that "interim changes shall not render the application for

    rejection moot." Section 1113(e) clearly speaks of

    "rejection" and "interim changes" as two different types of

    actions. By choosing a different word, "change," to describe

    the interim action, Congress surely intended for that action

    not to have the consequences that would follow from a ___

    "rejection." Indeed, section 1113(e) is explicit that

    "implementation of such interim changes shall not render the

    application for rejection moot." That "interim changes" do

    not moot a "rejection" establishes that the former

    constitutes relief different from the latter. _________

    The framework of section 1113 also shows that "interim

    changes" are not the same species as a "rejection." The