United Food v. Almac's, Inc. ( 1996 )
[…] rejection, section 1113, which governs the rejection of

    collective bargaining agreements, is silent as to how such a

    rejection should be treated under section 365.4 Indeed,

    courts have divided over whether a claim for damages is

    permitted at all after the rejection of a collective

    bargaining agreement under section 1113. Compare Truck _______ _____

    Drivers Local 807 v. Carey Transp., Inc., 816 F.2d 82, 93 (2d _________________ ___________________

    ____________________

    produce a prompt and satisfactory solution." Id. Under ___
    section 1113, before filing a petition to reject a bargaining
    agreement, the debtor must make a proposal to the union,
    "based on the most complete and reliable information
    available at the time of such proposal, which provides for
    those necessary modifications in the employees benefits and
    protections that are necessary to permit the reorganization
    of the debtor and assures that all creditors, the debtor and
    all of the affected parties are treated fairly and
    equitably," and must provide the union with the information
    necessary to evaluate the proposal. 11 U.S.C. 1113(b)(1).
    A court may approve an application for rejection only upon
    finding that the debtor or trustee has made the required
    proposal, that the union refused to accept the proposal