Protective Life v. Dignity Viatical ( 1996 )
[…] through his delay in applying for a waiver of premiums for

    disability.

    There is a plausible plain-language argument that

    section 132 should not be read to include a fraud exception.

    The statute expressly enumerates three exceptions to the two-

    year limitations period, and fraud is not among them. The

    statute governing health insurance policies, in contrast,

    states that the validity of a policy may be challenged for

    fraudulent misstatements in the application beyond the

    ordinary incontestability period. Mass. Gen. L. ch.175,

    108(3)(a)(2). Section 132 also states that a policy

    provision that "is stated in terms more favorable to the

    insured or his beneficiary than are herein set forth" is

    acceptable; Dignity argues that a negative inference should

    be drawn from this that a provision less favorable to the

    insured violates the statute--and that Protective Life's

    inclusion of the fraud exception in its contestability