Delaney v. IRS ( 1996 )
[…] not met their burden of proving the Commissioner's assessment

    incorrect, the Tax Court ruled that the settlement included a

    prejudgment interest component amounting to $97,561, or 39% of

    the $250,000 settlement. Delaney v. Commissioner of Internal _______ _________________________

    Revenue, 70 T.C.M. 353 (1995). _______

    II II

    DISCUSSION DISCUSSION __________

    This case concerns the inherent tension between two


    4












    sections of the Internal Revenue Code governing exclusions from

    gross income. Section 61(a) of the Internal Revenue Code states:

    "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this subtitle, gross income _______ __ _________ ________ __ ____ ________

    means all income from whatever source derived." 26 U.S.C.

    61(a) (emphasis added). On the other hand, section 104(a)(2) of

    the Internal Revenue Code provides that "damages received . . .

    on account of personal injuries or sickness" are excludable from

    gross income. 26 U.S.C. 104(a)(2). The courts have accorded