Cohen v. Brown University ( 1996 )
[…] It is imperative to recognize that athletics presents

    a distinctly different situation from admissions and employment

    and requires a different analysis in order to determine the

    existence vel non of discrimination. While the Title IX regime ___ ___

    permits institutions to maintain gender-segregated teams, the law _______

    does not require that student-athletes attending institutions

    receiving federal funds must compete on gender-segregated teams;

    nor does the law require that institutions provide completely

    gender-integrated athletics programs.14 To the extent that Title

    IX allows institutions to maintain single-sex teams and gender-


    ____________________

    14. See 34 C.F.R. 106.41(b) (1995) ("[A] recipient may ___ ___
    operate or sponsor separate teams for members of each sex
    where selection for such teams is based upon competitive
    skill or the activity involved is a contact sport.")
    (emphasis added). Nor do the regulations require _______
    institutions to field gender-integrated teams:

    However, where a recipient operates or
    sponsors a team in a particular sport for
    members of one sex but operates or
    sponsors no such team for members of the