Cohen v. Brown University ( 1996 )
[…] institutions to develop procedures for terminating financial

    assistance to institutions that violate Title IX. 20 U.S.C.

    1682.

    The agency responsible for administering Title IX

    is the United States Department of Education ("DED"), through





    -14- -14-













    its Office for Civil Rights ("OCR").5 Congress expressly

    delegated to DED the authority to promulgate regulations for

    determining whether an athletics program complies with Title

    IX. Pub. L. No. 93-380, 88 Stat. 612 (1974).6 The

    regulations specifically address athletics at 34 C.F.R.

    106.37(c) and 106.41. The regulation at issue in this case,

    34 C.F.R. 106.41 (1995), provides:

    (a) General. No person shall, on the _______
    basis of sex, be excluded from
    participation in, be denied the benefits
    of, be treated differently from another
    person or otherwise be discriminated
    against in any interscholastic,
    intercollegiate, club or intramural
    athletics offered by a recipient, and no
    recipient shall provide any such
    athletics separately on such basis.
    (b) Separate teams. Notwithstanding ______________
    the requirements of paragraph (a) of this

    ____________________

    5. Agency responsibility for administration of Title IX
    shifted from the Department of Health, Education and Welfare
    ("HEW") to DED when HEW split into two agencies, DED and the
    Department of Health and Human Services. The regulations and