Cohen v. Brown University ( 1996 )
[…] 13 university funded women s teams. These teams included 479 men

    and 312 women. Based on an analysis of membership in varsity

    teams, the district court concluded that there existed a


    -90- -90-













    disparity between female participation in intercollegiate

    athletics and female student enrollment.

    Even assuming that membership numbers in varsity sports

    is a reasonable proxy for participation opportunities -- a view

    with which I do not concur -- contact sports should be eliminated

    from the calculus. The regulation at 34 C.F.R. 106.41(b)

    (1995) provides that an academic institution may operate separate

    teams for members of each sex "where selection of such teams is

    based upon competitive skill or the activity involved is a

    contact sport." 34 C.F.R. 106.41(b). When a team is sponsored

    only for one sex, however, and where "athletic opportunities for

    members of that sex have previously been limited, members of the

    excluded sex must be allowed to try-out for the team offered

    unless the sport involved is a contact sport," id. (emphasis ________________________________________________ ___

    added). The regulation, therefore, allows schools to operate

    single-sex teams in contact sports. In counting participation

    opportunities, therefore, it does not make sense to include in