Wightman v. Springfield Terminal ( 1996 )
[…] respects in the negotiating and policing of collective

    bargaining agreements under the dispute mechanisms of the

    RLA." Dempsey, 16 F.3d at 840. BLE appears to argue that _______

    Article 21 has the effect of depriving it of dues that would

    offset its obligations to NRAB. See id. Nothing in the RLA, ___ ___

    however, guarantees BLE a particular level of dues to offset

    its obligations to NRAB. Stated more broadly, the RLA does

    not protect any one union from competition with another over

    membership and dues.

    B. 45 U.S.C. 152, Third and Fourth ______________________________________

    Section 152, Third, entitled "Designation of

    representatives," provides that neither unions nor carriers

    "shall in any way interfere with, influence, or coerce the

    other in its choice of representatives." Section 152,

    Fourth, dealing with organization and the collective

    bargaining process, grants employees the right to organize



    -14- 14













    and bargain collectively through representatives of their own

    choosing, and provides that no carrier may influence or