Wightman v. Springfield Terminal ( 1996 )
[…] participate in them. We conclude that the district court

    ably analyzed each of BLE's arguments and properly found them

    lacking in substance. We affirm.

    A. 45 U.S.C. 152, Eleventh(c) ________________________________





    -5- 5













    According to BLE, Article 21 violates 45 U.S.C.

    152, Eleventh(c), part of the union shop provisions of the

    RLA. Analysis of BLE's argument requires a brief detour into

    the background of the union shop provisions generally, and

    how 152, Eleventh(c) fits into the union shop scheme.

    Under 45 U.S.C. 152, Eleventh(a), carriers and

    unions may establish union shops. Section 152, Eleventh(a)

    specifically provides that carriers and unions may "make

    agreements, requiring as a condition of continued employment,

    that . . . all employees shall become members of the labor

    organization representing their craft or class." Read in

    isolation, the plain language of this provision would allow

    carriers and unions to require employees to belong not to the

    union of their choice, but to the union certified as the

    representative of their craft or class.