United States v. Royal ( 1996 )
[…] systematic exclusion. Accordingly, it deferred ruling until

    Royal could make a showing that would enable the court "to

    determine whether we are doing something that is potentially

    useful or instead doing something that's just a waste of

    resources because it will not be useful in any event."

    Transcript of Hearing, March 17, 1995, at 15-16.

    Under the Sixth Amendment, a defendant has the right to

    a jury selected from a source fairly representative of the

    community. See Taylor v. Louisiana, 419 U.S. 522, 527-28 (1975). ___ ______ _________

    Section 1867 of Title 281 establishes "the exclusive means by
    ____________________

    1 Section 1867 of Title 28 states, in relevant part:

    (a) In criminal cases, before the voir
    dire begins, or within seven days after the
    defendant discovered or could have
    discovered, by the exercise of diligence, the
    grounds therefor, whichever is earlier, the
    defendant may move to dismiss the indictment
    or stay the proceedings against him on the
    ground of substantial failure to comply with
    the provisions of this title in selecting the
    grand or petit jury. . . .

    * * *

    (d) Upon motion filed under subsection (a)
    . . . of this section, containing a sworn
    statement of facts which, if true, would
    constitute a substantial failure to comply
    with the provisions of this title, the moving
    party shall be entitled to present in support
    of such motion the testimony of the jury
    commission or clerk, if available, any
    relevant records and papers not public or
    otherwise available used by the jury
    commissioner or clerk, and any other relevant
    evidence. . . . If the court determines that
    there has been a substantial failure to
    comply with the provisions of this title in

    -7-












    which a person accused of a Federal crime . . . may challenge any

    jury on the ground that such jury was not selected in conformity

    with the provisions of [the Title]." 28 U.S.C. 1867(e) (1994).

    In Test v. United States, 420 U.S. 28 (1975), the Supreme Court ____ ______________

    interpreted the relevant statutory language of section 1867. See ___

    Test, 420 U.S. at 30. Before voir dire examination or within ____

    seven days after the defendant could have discovered the grounds

    for a challenge, a defendant may move to dismiss the indictment

    or stay the proceedings for substantial failure to comply with

    the provisions of the title. 28 U.S.C. 1867(a). The statute

    requires that the challenge be accompanied by "a sworn statement

    of facts which, if true, would constitute a substantial failure

    to comply with" these provisions. 28 U.S.C. 1867(d). Relevant

    to our inquiry here, subsection (f) of section 1867 provides that

    "[t]he parties . . . shall be allowed to inspect, reproduce, and
    ____________________

    selecting the petit jury, the court shall
    stay the proceedings pending the selection of
    a petit jury in conformity with this title. .
    . .

    * * *

    (f) The contents of records or papers used
    by the jury commission or clerk in connection
    with the jury selection process shall not be
    disclosed, except pursuant to the district
    court plan or as may be necessary in the
    preparation or presentation of a motion under
    subsection (a) . . . of this section . . . .
    The parties in a case shall be allowed to
    inspect, reproduce, and copy such records or
    papers at all reasonable times during the
    preparation and pendency of such a
    motion. . . .

    18 U.S.C. 1867 (1994).

    -8-












    copy such records or papers at all reasonable times during the

    preparation and pendency of such a motion." 28 U.S.C. 1867(f).

    It is this particular subsection with which the Supreme Court was

    concerned in Test and which is dispositive of Royal's challenge. ____

    In Test, the district court denied the defendant's ____

    motion to inspect the jury selection records pursuant to section