Dubois v. Agriculture ( 1997 )
[…] 684 F.2d 1041, 1047 (1st Cir. 1982) (quotations omitted);

    Valley Citizens for a Safe Env't v. Aldridge, 886 F.2d 458, _____________________________________________

    462 (1st Cir. 1989); City of Carmel-By-The-Sea v. U.S. Dept. ________________________________________

    of Transp., 95 F.3d 892, 903 (9th Cir. 1996). __________

    As stated in the Council on Environmental Quality

    ("CEQ") regulations implementing NEPA, the consideration of



    -31-













    alternatives is "the heart of the environmental impact

    statement." 40 C.F.R. 1502.14. These implementing

    regulations are entitled to substantial deference.

    Robertson, 490 U.S. at 355 (citing Andrus v. Sierra Club, 442 _________ _____________________

    U.S. 347, 358 (1979)). The regulations require that the EIS

    "[r]igorously explore and objectively evaluate all reasonable

    alternatives, and for alternatives which were eliminated from

    detailed study, briefly discuss the reasons for their having

    been eliminated." 40 C.F.R. 1502.14(a). It is "absolutely

    essential to the NEPA process that the decisionmaker be

    provided with a detailed and careful analysis of the relative

    environmental merits and demerits of the proposed action and

    possible alternatives, a requirement that we have