Forest v. IRS ( 1996 )
[…] error. Alexander, 72 F.3d at 941. _________

    DISCUSSION DISCUSSION

    Neither party disputes that the claim underlying

    Taxpayer's recovery was in the nature of a tort, or that Taxpayer

    suffered injuries. What the parties vigorously dispute, and what

    we must determine, is whether a portion of the lump sum received

    in settlement of Taxpayer's personal injury claim constitutes

    prejudgment interest and, if so, whether it is excludable as

    "damages received . . . on account of personal injuries" within

    the meaning of Section 104(a)(2).

    I I


    -7-












    As always, we begin with the relevant Code provisions,

    of which there are two. Section 61(a) provides that, "[e]xcept

    as otherwise provided in this subtitle, gross income means all

    income from whatever source derived." 26 U.S.C. 61(a); see 26 ___

    C.F.R. 1.104-1(c). As the "'sweeping scope' of this section

    and its predecessors has been repeatedly emphasized by the

    Supreme Court[,]" Brabson, 73 F.3d at 1042 (quoting Commissioner _______ ____________

    v.