Forest v. IRS ( 1996 )
[…] as otherwise provided in this subtitle, gross income means all

    income from whatever source derived." 26 U.S.C. 61(a); see 26 ___

    C.F.R. 1.104-1(c). As the "'sweeping scope' of this section

    and its predecessors has been repeatedly emphasized by the

    Supreme Court[,]" Brabson, 73 F.3d at 1042 (quoting Commissioner _______ ____________

    v. Schleier, ___ U.S. ___, 115 S. Ct. 2159, 2163 (1995)), "any ________

    gain constitutes gross income unless the taxpayer demonstrates

    that it falls within a specific exemption." Id. In turn, ___

    Section 104(a)(2) -- the exclusion at issue here -- provides, in

    relevant part, that gross income does not include "the amount of

    any damages received (whether by suit or agreement and whether as

    lump sums or as periodic payments) on account of personal

    injuries or sickness." 26 U.S.C. 104(a)(2). As the Tenth

    Circuit recently noted in Brabson, "[i]n interpreting the breadth _______

    of 104(a)(2), we are guided by the corollary to 61(a)'s broad

    construction, the 'default rule of statutory interpretation that