Frillz v. Lader ( 1997 )
[…] "somewhat pedantic and unavoidably ponderous." Frillz, 925 F. ______
    ____________________

    1We set out in the Appendix the text of 15 U.S.C.
    636(a)(6) as it appeared before Congress amended it by enacting
    the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1981 (OBRA), Pub. L. 97-
    35, 1910, 95 Stat. 778 (stating inter alia that section _____ ____
    636(a)(6)(C), which Congress described as "[s]ection[] 7(a)(6)(C)
    . . . of the Small Business Act [is] repealed [as of] October 1,
    1985"). Frillz claims that Congress thereby intended to repeal
    not only section 636(a)(6)(C) proper but also the last sentence
    of 15 U.S.C. 636(a)(6) (which states in part that "any
    authority conferred by this subparagraph on the Administration
    shall be exercised solely by the Administration and shall not be
    delegated to other than Administration personnel"). This
    sentence appears below section 636(a)(6)(C) without any further
    letter or numerical reference, yet without indentation. The
    compilers of the code apparently determined that this sentence
    did not comprise part of section 636(a)(6)(C), but Frillz
    disagrees.

    4