Frillz v. Lader ( 1997 )
[…] labyrinthine path: the SBA official who approved Frillz's loan

    guaranty lacked power under existing SBA regulations to delegate

    his authority further.2

    A suit against a federal official in his official

    capacity is in effect a suit against the government. See ___

    American Policyholders Ins. Co. v. Nyacol Prods., Inc., 989 F.2d ________________________________ ___________________
    ____________________

    2The question of whether Congress repealed the final
    sentence of section 636(a)(6) is freighted with uncertainty.
    When one examines the content of section 636(a)(6) as it appeared
    before Congress amended it in 1981 through the OBRA, the final
    sentence fits comfortably, in structural terms, with subsection
    (C). At that time, section 636(a)(6) began by stating that SBA
    loans must be "of such sound value or so secured as reasonably to
    assure repayment," and subsections (A), (B), and (C) each limited
    this requirement: subsection (A) with respect to loans to assist
    any handicapped individual; subsection (B) with respect to loans
    for energy measures; and subsection (C) with respect to loans
    used to refinance indebtedness.