United States v. Fulmer ( 1997 )
[…] harm to himself or another."

    The district court set forth the jury instruction

    regarding the elements of the statute2 as follows:

    To prove the defendant committed this
    crime, the Government must prove that the
    defendant knowingly threatened the officer.
    The term "knowingly," as used in these
    instructions, means that the defendant was
    conscious and aware of his actions, realized
    what he was doing, and did not act out of
    ignorance, mistake, or accident.


    ____________________

    2 18 U.S.C. 115(a)(1)(B) states:

    (a)(1) Whoever --

    * * *

    (B) threatens to assault, kidnap, or
    murder, a United States official, judge, a
    Federal law enforcement officer, or an
    official whose killing would be a crime under
    such section,

    with intent to impede, intimidate, or
    interfere with such official, judge, or law
    enforcement officer while engaged in the
    performance of official duties, or with
    intent to retaliate against such person on
    account of the performance of official duties
    during the term of service of such person,
    shall be punished . . . .

    -13-












    Now, what is a threat for purposes of this
    statute? A threat is a statement that
    expresses an intent to inflict bodily harm on
    someone. To be a threat, a statement must be
    of such a nature as can reasonably induce
    fear.