United States v. Fulmer ( 1997 )
[…] The government argues that

    the proper standard is whether an "ordinary, reasonable recipient

    who is familiar with the context of the [statement] would

    interpret it as a threat of injury." United States v. Maisonet, _____________ ________

    484 F.2d 1356, 1358 (4th Cir. 1973). This circuit has not yet

    ruled on the appropriate standard regarding the nature of a "true

    threat." Although our sister circuits that have reviewed the

    standard under this and other1 federal threat statutes agree that
    ____________________

    1 18 U.S.C. 871 provides, in part:

    Threats against President and successors to the
    Presidency

    (a) Whoever knowingly and willfully deposits for
    conveyance in the mail or for a delivery from any post
    office or by any letter carrier any letter, paper,
    writing, print, missive, or document containing any
    threat to take the life of, to kidnap, or to inflict
    bodily harm upon the President of the United States,
    the President-elect, the Vice President or other
    officer next in the order of succession to the office
    of President of the United States, or the Vice
    President-elect, or knowingly and willfully otherwise
    makes any such threat against the President, President-
    elect, Vice President or other officer next in the
    order of succession to the office of President, or Vice
    President-elect, shall be fined under this title or
    imprisoned not more than five years, or both.

    18 U.S.C. 875 provides, in part:


    -6-












    an objective standard is required, they disagree regarding the

    appropriate vantage point -- what a person making the statement

    should have reasonably foreseen or what a reasonable person