United States v. Fulmer ( 1997 )
[…] statement as a threat.") with Orozco-Santillan, 903 F.2d at 1265 ____ ________________

    ("Whether a particular statement may properly be considered to be

    a threat is governed by an objective standard -- whether a

    ____________________

    Interstate communications

    (c) Whoever transmits in interstate or foreign
    commerce any communication containing any threat to
    kidnap any person or any threat to injure the person of
    another, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned
    not more than five years, or both.

    18 U.S.C. 876 provides, in part:

    Mailing threatening communication

    Whoever knowingly so deposits or causes to be
    delivered as aforesaid, any communication with or
    without a name or designating mark subscribed thereto,
    addressed to any other person and containing any threat
    to kidnap any person or any threat to injure the person
    of the addressee or of another, shall be fined under
    this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or
    both.

    -7-












    reasonable person would foresee that the statement would be

    interpreted by those to whom the maker communicates the statement

    as a serious expression of intent to harm or assault.") and ___

    United States v.