United States v. Rodriguez ( 1997 )
[…] Valle, 72 F.3d 210, 218 (1st Cir. 1995). At _____________ _____

    least seven other circuits have similarly determined that,

    when a conviction under 924(c) is reversed on appeal in __ ______

    light of Bailey, it is appropriate to remand to the district ______



    -6- 6













    court for resentencing on the remaining convictions. See ___

    United States v. Jackson, 103 F.3d 561, 569 (7th Cir. _____________ _______

    1996)(citing cases).

    Rodriguez concedes that such resentencing on remand

    after direct appeal may be appropriate because 28 U.S.C.

    2106 permits the appellate court to "affirm, modify, vacate,

    set aside or reverse any judgment . . . brought before it for

    review" and to "remand the cause and . . . require such

    further proceedings to be had as may be just under the

    circumstances." 28 U.S.C. 2106. But that statutory

    language is inapplicable here, Rodriguez argues, because the

    drug trafficking convictions in this case have already become

    final after appeal; thus, 2106's broad grant of remedial