Kin-Hong v. United States ( 1997 )
[…] invoking, inter alia, the principles that extradition treaties _____ ____

    are to be construed liberally in favor of enforcement, see slip ___

    op. at 15 (citing Laubenheimer, 290 U.S. at 298), and with great ____________

    deference to executive branch interpretation. See id. at 14-15 ___ ___

    (citing Laubenheimer, 290 U.S. at 295; Howard, 996 F.2d at 1330- ____________ ______

    31 & n.6).




    ____________________

    9The United States recognizes only one statutory
    exception to this principle. Specifically, 18 U.S.C.
    3181(b) permits "the surrender of persons, other than
    citizens, nationals, or permanent residents of the United
    States, who have committed crimes of violence against
    nationals of the United States in foreign countries without
    regard to the existence of any treaty of extradition" upon
    the fulfillment of certain criteria. The instant case
    involves allegations of economic crimes and thus does not
    implicate this recently and narrowly drawn exception to the
    generally operative principle of American and public
    international law.