Telemundo v. NLRB ( 1997 )
[…] doing so would require no greater effort than modifying the

    affected employees' duties. Such a regime would be antithetical

    not only to the Board's regulations but also to precedent,

    policy, and the objectives of the Act.

    The regulatory scheme is explicit; the Board determines

    the appropriateness of a bargaining unit based upon the

    conditions of employment as they exist at the time of the

    hearing, and, at least in the absence of extraordinary

    circumstances,5 the record thereafter may be augmented only by

    newly discovered evidence. See 29 C.F.R. 102.65(e)(1). This ___

    regulation limits the rubric "newly discovered evidence" to

    "evidence which has become available only since the close of the

    hearing, or evidence which the regional director or the Board

    believes should have been taken at the hearing." Id. This ___

    definition effectively demarcates the representation proceeding

    as the outermost point in time to which evidence can relate.

    Facts which arise only after the hearing has been concluded and _____

    the record closed are irrelevant, whereas facts which are not