United States v. Perry ( 1997 )
[…] See 18 U.S.C. 401; Fed. R. Crim. P. 42(a).1 Perry, already 1 ___

    incarcerated, was sentenced to 90 days' imprisonment to be

    served in isolated confinement. Perry unsuccessfully sought,

    both in the district court and in this court, to stay this

    order pending his appeal. Instead, we issued an expedited

    briefing schedule and we now affirm the judgment of contempt.

    I.

    Perry, a/k/a "King Animal," was recently on trial in the

    United States District Court in Rhode Island before Judge

    ____________________

    1Section 401 provides: 1

    A court of the United States shall
    have power to punish by fine or
    imprisonment, at its discretion, such
    contempt of its authority, and none
    other, as --
    (1) Misbehavior of any person in
    its presence or so near thereto as to
    obstruct the administration of justice;
    (2) Misbehavior of any of its
    officers in their official transactions;
    (3) Disobedience or resistance to
    its lawful writ, process, order, rule,
    decree, or command.


    Rule 42(a) states:

    A criminal contempt may be punished
    summarily if the judge certifies that the
    judge saw or heard the conduct
    constituting the contempt and that it was
    committed in the actual presence of the
    court. The order of contempt shall