US Tobacco Co v. Harshbarger ( 1997 )
[…] See 15
    U.S.C. SS 1335a(b)(2)(B), 4403(b)(2)(B).

    -65- 65





    collected information under the FOIA, but the exemption would

    not inhibit the conduct of state agencies possessing such

    information, which are not governed by the FOIA in the first

    instance. The FCLAA further indicates Congress' strong intent

    to ensure the confidentiality of the collected information by

    incorporation of 18 U.S.C. S 1905, which criminalizes

    unauthorized disclosure of confidential or trade secret

    information. Again, section 1905 itself applies only to "an

    officer or employee of the United States or of any department

    or agency thereof" and certain other persons not implicated

    here. Id.

    Moreover, the legislative histories referencing the

    reporting provisions make little or no mention of the ancillary

    confidentiality protections and certainly do not reveal any