USCA1 Opinion
[…] Hornby for his prudent belt-and-suspenders approach.
18
question of retroactivity entirely. AFM contends that the
Secretary failed to comply with section 604 of the RFA both in its
original and renovated incarnations. As our next order of
business, we address whether the amended version applies
retroactively to this case.
We hold that the Secretary's compliance with the RFA
should be measured against the original requirements of section
604, that is, against the law as it read when the Secretary
promulgated Amendment 7. The 1996 Amendments substantively altered
section 604 by reformulating and augmenting the required content of
an FRFA. See 5 U.S.C.A. S 604(a) (Supp. 1997). The renovated
version now requires that an FRFA contain the following:
(1) a succinct statement of the need for,
and objectives of, the rule;
(2) a summary of the significant issues
raised by the public comments in response to
the initial regulatory flexibility analysis, a
summary of the assessment of the agency of
such issues, and a statement of any changes
made in the proposed rule as a result of such
comments;
(3) a description of and an estimate of
the number of small entities to which the rule
will apply or an explanation of why no such
estimate is available;
(4) a description of the projected
reporting, recordkeeping and other compliance
requirements of the rule, including an
estimate of the classes of small entities
which will be subject to the requirement and
the type of professional skills necessary for
preparation of the report or record; and
(5) a description of the steps the agency
has taken to minimize the significant economic
impact on small entities consistent with the
stated objectives of applicable statutes,
including a statement of the factual, policy,
and legal reasons for selecting the
alternative adopted in the final rule and why
each one of the other significant alternatives
19
to the rule considered by the agency which
affect the impact on small entities was
rejected.
5 U.S.C.A. S 604(a) (Supp. 1997).
A comparison of this iteration with the prior version, 5
U.S.C. S 604(a) (1994), reveals that subsections (3) and (4) are
brand new insofar as FRFAs are concerned, and that subsection (5),
modifying the former subsection (3), imposes more specific content