NLRB v. Goodless Brothers ( 1997 )
[…] certified election or as the result of the employer's voluntary

    recognition of the union as the majority collective bargaining

    agent. Voluntary recognition requires the union's unequivocal

    demand for, and the employer's unequivocal grant of, voluntary

    recognition as the employees' collective bargaining

    representative based on the union's contemporaneous showing of

    majority employee support. See James Julian, Inc., 310 N.L.R.B. ___ ___________________

    1247, 1252 (1993).

    ____________________

    2 Section 9(a), 29 U.S.C. 159(a), provides:

    Representatives designated or selected for
    the purposes of collective bargaining by the
    majority of the employees in a unit
    appropriate for such purposes, shall be the
    exclusive representatives of all the
    employees in such unit for the purposes of
    collective bargaining in respect to rates of
    pay, wages, hours of employment, or other
    conditions of employment: Provided, That any
    individual employee or a group of employees
    shall have the right at any time to present
    grievances to their employer and to have such
    grievances adjusted, without the intervention
    of the bargaining representative, as long as
    the adjustment is not inconsistent with the
    terms of a collective-bargaining contract or
    agreement then in effect: Provided further,
    That the bargaining representative has been
    given opportunity to be present at such
    adjustment.

    -4-












    On June 18, 1992, Goodless notified NECA and the Union

    that NECA was no longer authorized to negotiate on Goodless'

    behalf and that Goodless did not intend to be bound by any

    further contractual modifications or obligations beyond the then-