Gilday v. Dubois ( 1997 )
[…] practices in their prison context; second, since he has never

    consented to the MITS regime, DOC call "detailing" cannot meet the

    "two party consent exception" under Mass. Gen. L. ch. 272, S

    99(B)(4), even assuming consent by the party called; and third,

    even assuming he were found to have given implicit consent by

    utilizing the MITS, the injunctive ban on "interceptions" is

    infringed by DOC call "detailing," because it secretly records the

    outside number dialed by the inmate before the other party can



    Section 99(B)(4) provides, in pertinent part, that the "term
    interception means to secretly hear, secretly record, or aid
    another to secretly hear or secretly record the contents of any
    wire or oral communication . . . by any person other than a person
    given prior authority by all parties to such communication." Mass.
    Gen. L. ch. 272, S 99(B)(4).

    32




    consent; for example, should the outside phone not be answered.

    All these contentions likewise fail.

    As with monitoring and recording, see supra pp. 25-27,

    virtually all call "detailing" conducted under the MITS regime is