Peralta Sauceda v. Lynch , 819 F.3d 526 ( 2016 )
[…] question of the allocation of the burden of proof when the complete
    record of conviction is present does not come into play.                 Second,
    Moncrieffe explicitly stated that its "analysis is the same in
    both contexts," i.e., removal and cancellation of removal.                 133 S.
    Ct. at 1685 n.4.     This conclusion follows from the fact that the
    underlying    statutory   language     is    the   same    in    both   contexts.
    Congress has directed the courts to determine what the alien was
    "convicted of."    Compare 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(b)(1)(C) ("The Attorney
    General may cancel removal of . . . an alien who is inadmissible
    or deportable from the United States if the alien . . . (C) has
    not   been   convicted    of   an   offense    under      section   1182(a)(2),
    1227(a)(2), or 1227(a)(3) of this title." (emphasis added)), with
    8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(E)(i) ("Any alien who at any time after
    - 15 -
    admission is convicted of a crime of domestic violence . . . is
    deportable." (emphasis added)).           As the Court in Moncrieffe noted,
    "'[c]onviction' is 'the relevant statutory