Peralta Sauceda v. Lynch , 819 F.3d 526 ( 2016 )
[…] 318 F.3d 365
    , 375
    n.6 (1st Cir. 2003)(noting that "amici may not present legal
    theories not argued by the parties"), and was not presented to the
    agency and was therefore unexhausted, see Meng Hua Wan v. Holder,
    
    776 F.3d 52
    , 56 (1st Cir. 2015). As we explain below, whether or
    not this issue is waived, we need not reach it.
    - 4 -
    On December 11, 2006, Peralta Sauceda pleaded guilty to
    Count One of a criminal complaint that charged him with assaulting
    his   wife    in   violation    of   Me.   Rev.   Stat.   Ann.   tit.    17-A,
    § 207(1)(A).       That section states that "[a] person is guilty of
    assault if: A. The person intentionally, knowingly or recklessly
    causes bodily injury or offensive physical contact to another
    person."     He was sentenced to 180 days of imprisonment, which was
    suspended in full, served no time in prison, and served one year
    of probation.
    On August 29, 2007, Peralta Sauceda was served by the
    Department of Homeland Security with a Notice to Appear that