Springfield Terminal v. Canadian Pacific ( 1997 )
[…] 1997) (citation omitted).

    Another factor militating against a reasonable finding of

    dangerous probability of monopolization that the district court

    relied upon was the uncertainty of obtaining the necessary

    approval by the ICC. The court concluded its reasoning on this

    point by saying that "there is no way to judge how the ICC would

    view an acquisition of the Guilford Rail System by CP.

    Disapproval is just as likely as approval." We agree.

    The relevant statute governing ICC approval is 49 U.S.C.

    11324(d), which requires approval of an acquisition unless "there

    is likely to be substantial lessening of competition, creation of

    a monopoly, or restraint of trade in freight surface

    transportation . . . and . . . the anticompetitive effects of the

    transaction outweigh the public interest in meeting significant

    transportation needs." CP cites various instances where the ICC

    has disapproved mergers that threatened a reduction in

    competition; Guilford cites actions where "public interest" has

    been held to outweigh any reduction in competition. We simply do




    -18-