Springfield Terminal v. Canadian Pacific ( 1997 )
[…] that CP, once it had acquired Guilford, could recoup the costs of

    such predatory pricing through restoring the interchange traffic

    and increasing rail rates. The high barriers to new entry in the

    market and the weakened condition of Guilford allegedly

    contributed to the likelihood that CP would accomplish this goal.

    Proceedings Below _________________

    CP's motion for summary judgment urged three grounds.

    First, accepting the truth of all allegations, CP claimed

    exemption from antitrust liability under 49 U.S.C. 11321(a),

    which provides that ICC approval of a purchase of one carrier by

    another creates an exemption "from the antitrust laws and from

    all other law . . . as necessary to let that person carry out the

    transaction, hold, maintain, and operate property . . . ."

    Second, CP claimed that there existed no dangerous probability of


    -6-












    monopoly in any event because it was not alleged that CP had any

    market power, and it had not been shown probable that Guilford