Raso v. Lago ( 1998 )
[…] former West Enders appears to us to be beside the point. If

    we assume arguendo that the former West Enders are entitled ________

    to, and can enforce, whatever priority is provided under

    section 49, subject always to superseding federal law, the

    trust concept is nothing more than a possible alternative

    remedy for enforcing any unpreempted rights that section 49

    may provide. The question to be answered, before remedies

    are even pertinent, is the extent of those rights.



    -17- -17-













    By its terms section 49(c) creates a priority for

    displaced former residents, and subsection (d) arguably

    qualifies this priority by also obligating the developer to

    comply with "requirements of federal legislation or

    regulations under which loans, grants, or contributions have

    been made or agreed to be made to meet a part of the cost of

    the project." Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 121B, 49(d). The

    defendants' position, adopted by the district court, is that

    such federal requirements--as a matter of Massachusetts law--

    qualify the statutory priority. Plaintiffs have not

    challenged this ruling on appeal.