Morgan v. Lexington, MA , 823 F.3d 737 ( 2016 )
[…] bullying for fear of retaliation by his peers.      She referred to
    the school's anti-bullying policy and the state's anti-bullying
    statute.2   The complaint alleges that Principal Flynn replied by
    1    The complaint includes other incidents from 2012, such
    as R.M. having "his lunch and belongings strewn onto the floor" by
    another student and R.M. finding a Facebook page titled "I hate
    R.M." that students at his school had "liked."
    2    In    2010,    Massachusetts    enacted    anti-bullying
    legislation, codified at Massachusetts General Laws ch. 71, § 37O.
    The statute prohibits bullying on school grounds, id. § 37O(b) and
    requires that school districts "develop, adhere to and update a
    plan to address bullying prevention and intervention," id.
    § 37O(d)(1). The record suggests that LPS has developed such a
    plan. Of note, however, the legislature made the choice not to
    "create a private right of action" through the statute.        Id.
    - 4 -
    email that the school could not investigate the allegations unless